Day By Day Program
We hope you can join us in Portland, August 9-11. Kindly note that the program is subject to change. * Indicates Concurrent Sessions
THURSDAY, AUGUST 8
8 a.m.-4 p.m. | Fellows Retreat (By Invitation Only)
5:30-7 p.m. | Summit Welcome Reception (Open to All)
FRIDAY, AUGUST 9
7-7:45 a.m. | Welcome and Breakfast
7:45-8 a.m. | Introduction
Drs. Mitchell Brinks and Jessica Shantha
7:45-8 a.m. | Hackathon
Drs. Jeff Pettey and Sila Bal
8-8:55 a.m. | Opportunities & Challenges in Global Eye Health Research and Training
Moderators: Drs. R.V. Paul Chan and Gyan Prakash
9-9:55 a.m. | Hot Topics in International Ophthalmology Training
Moderator: Dr. Karl Golnik
9:55-10:35 a.m. | Poster Session and Break
10:35-11:30 a.m. | Challenges in Evolving Settings - Case Study in Corneal Surgery - Using Resources, Stage, and Setting to Guide Growth
Moderators: Drs. Brenton Finklea and Kanwal Matharu
11:35 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Pediatric Vision Screen - A Global View *
Moderator: Dr. Yasmin Bradfield
11:35 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Navigating Principles and Dilemmas in Global Settings *
Moderators: Drs. Geoff Tabin, Donna Kim, and Matt Oliva
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Lunch
1:40-2:35 p.m. | Climate Change and Sustainability: Impacts on Global Ophthalmology *
1:40-2:35 p.m. | Country-Specific Examples of Successful Action or Advocacy *
Moderator: Dr. Ashlie Bernhisel
1:40-2:35 p.m. | YO Medical Student Session *
Moderators: Drs. Simon Fung, Mike Murri, and Jacquelyn O'Banion
2:35-2:55 p.m. | Break
3-3:55 p.m. | Myopia Research and Implementation Strategies *
3-3:55 p.m. | Global Growth and Dilemmas Oculoplastics *
Moderators: ASOPRS, and Dr. Pete Setabur
4-5 p.m. | Consortium Members Meeting (Members Only) *
4-5 p.m. | Power Networking (Open to All) *
SATURDAY, AUGUST 10
7-7:45 a.m. | Breakfast
7:45-8 a.m. | Welcome Back and Hackathon Update
8-8:55 a.m. | Organizational Impact: The Future of Eye Care
Moderators: Drs. R.V. Paul Chan and Jane Edmond
9-9:55 a.m. | Academic Global Ophthalmology Educational Programs: Innovation and Collaborations
Moderators: Drs. Jacquelyn O'Banion and James Martone
9:55-10:35 a.m. | Poster Session and Break
10:35-11:30 a.m. | Research Presentations and Hunter Cherwek Award
11:35 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Integrating Eye Care into Primary/Community/Public Health in the U.S. and Abroad *
Moderator: Dr. Rajeev Ramchandran
11:35 a.m.-12:30 p.m. | Translating Research and Evidence into Action *
Moderators: Drs. Nathan Congdon and Josh Ehrlich
12:30-1:30 p.m. | Lunch
1:40-2:35 p.m. | Gender Equity in Global Ophthalmology *
Moderators: Drs. Sangeeta Khanna and Grace Sun
1:40-2:35 p.m. | The Many Faces of Global Ophthalmology *
Moderators: Drs. John Anhalt and Ron Krueger
2:35-2:55 p.m. | Break
3-3:55 p.m. | Global Ophthalmology Research – Navigating Obstacles and Achieving Success for International Impact *
Moderators: Drs. Jessica Shantha and Steven Yeh
3-3:55 p.m. | Successful Stories in Visual Health Equity *
Moderator: Dr. Sri Padmanabhan
3-3:55 p.m. | YO Resident Networking Session *
Moderators: Drs. Simon Fung, Mike Murri, and Jacquelyn O'Banion
4-5 p.m. | YO Networking
5-6:30 p.m. | Reception
SUNDAY, AUGUST 11
7-8 a.m. | Breakfast
8-11 a.m. | Hackathon